Privacy policy

1. Purpose of the Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose Personal Data and Non-Personal Data that we collect through you and about you when you use or access our website.

The purpose of our Privacy Policy is to inform users of the Personal Data we will collect as well as the following information, where applicable:

a. The personal data we will collect;
b. How we use the data we collect;
c. Who has access to the data collected;
d. The rights of site users;
e. Website cookie policy.

2. Applicable laws

This policy complies with the laws set out in the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Bill 25, which is overseen by the Commission d'accès à l'information in Quebec.

3. Consent

Internet users agree that by using our site, they consent to :

a. To the conditions set out in this privacy policy;
b. To the collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.

4. Personal data collected

4.1. Automatically collected data

When you visit and use our site, unless your web browser is configured to block tracking and analyitcs tools, we may automatically collect and store the following information through Google Analytics and the web host's log files:

a. IP address (partial and anonymized version);
b. Approximate geographical location (according to Internet service provider);
c. General information about the device used (operating system, browser, screen size, etc.);
d. Site links clicked;
e. Site content browsed;
f. Date and time.

When you view Galerie B-312's profiles and publications on social networks (Facebook, Instagram, X, YouTube), these platforms may also automatically collect data for analytical and/or statistical purposes. Details of the data collected on these platforms are defined in their Privacy Policies and Terms of Use.

4.2. Manually collected data

Galerie B-312 uses the Zeffy platform for transactional aspects, specifically to collect donations and membership fees. For this purpose, the platform collects the following data:

a. First name;
b. Last name;
c. E-mail address;
d. Mailing address;
e. City;
f. Postal code;
g. Province;
h. Country;
i. Telephone number;
j. Consent to be added to the Galerie B-312 mailing list;
k. Consent to be identified as donor (on donation form);
l. Interest in becoming involved with Galerie B-312 (on membership application form).

Galerie B-312 also uses Mailchimp to manage subscriptions to its mailing list and to send e-mails to subscribers. When a user subscribes to the newsletter, the following data is collected:

a. First and last name (optional);
b. E-mail address (mandatory).

In connection with the use of Mailchimp, additional data of a statistical nature may be collected automatically when newsletters are read (whether the message was opened, which links were clicked in the message, what type of device and software was used to read the message, etc.).

Please note that Zeffy and Mailchimp collect data according to their own Privacy Policies and Terms of Use.

5. Purpose of use

Please note that we only collect data that enables us to achieve our mission: by broadcasting information about Galerie B-312's programming and activities, to make the diversity and richness of contemporary artistic practices known to a wider audience, to increase the understanding of art and artists' thinking and to promote their inclusion in the field of knowledge about the human condition.

We will not collect any additional data without informing you in advance.

6.  How we use personal data

Personal data collected on our site will only be used for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our website. We do not use your data beyond what we disclose.

The data we collect automatically may be used to analyze website traffic.

The data we collect when the user of our website performs certain actions may be used for the purposes of:

a. Managing member donations and contributions;
b. Maintaining customer service and transaction-related fraud prevention;
c. Collecting statistics related to the management of our website and social networks;
d. For any other purpose required by law.

7. Privacy Officer

Galerie B-312’s Board of Directors mandated a Privacy Officer to ensure the protection of personal information. This person can be contacted by e-mail at the following address: confidentialite@galerieb312.ca

The Privacy Officer is responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing personal information. He or she undertakes to protect the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties unless you have been specifically informed or through this policy, and to respect the purposes for which the information is collected. In addition, the person responsible for the protection of personal information undertakes to notify you in the event of rectification or deletion of personal information, unless this would entail disproportionate formalities, costs or steps for Galerie B-312.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the person responsible for the protection of personal information undertakes to inform you by any commercially reasonable means.

8. With whom we share personal data

8.1. Employees

We may disclose to members of our team such user data as they may reasonably require in order to carry out the purposes set out in this policy.

8.2. Third parties

We may share user data with the following third parties, who have their own Privacy Policies:

a. HostPapa (web host);
b. Zeffy;
c. Mailchimp.

We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes:

a. Communication;
b. Transactional;
c. Improving and securing our digital tools;
d. Statistical.

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

8.3. Other disclosures

We undertake not to sell or share user data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

a. If required by law;
b. If required for any legal proceedings;
c. To prove or protect our legal rights.

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to other sites, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How long we store personal data

Data collected by Galerie B-312 will be stored until a request is made to the Privacy Officer to remove it.

The data retention period for Zeffy and Mailchimp is established according to their own Privacy Policies.

How we protect your personal data

All private data stored in our system is secure and accessible only to the persons concerned. They are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the dismissal of the employee.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure the security of user data, there remains a risk of harm. We are therefore unable to fully guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably possible.

How to modify, delete or dispute collected data

If you wish your information to be deleted or modified in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer :

confidentialite@galerieb312.ca

(514) 874-9423

9. Cookie policy

A cookie is a small file that is downloaded to a user's device when they visit our site, making it possible to store and retrieve information.

Among other things, cookies enable the site to store and retrieve information about the user's decisions and browsing habits. We use them to personalize the experience on our pages, to identify and remember the registered user and to make the browsing experience easier.

It is important to note that the use of cookies does not allow us to obtain any personal data about users, who remain anonymous.

You can set your browser to refuse cookies. In this case, the personalized experience will not apply, but the user will still be able to access content normally. This depends on the site's programming.

Our Cookie Policy sets out how our website uses cookies, what data they collect, for what purposes, how long they remain active and with whom they share this data. Users are also informed of how they can revoke their consent or refuse to have their data collected, processed and shared.

9.1. Cookies that secure our website

Some cookies are generated in relation with access to the administrative area of the content management system used by our website. They help reduce the possibility of intrusion into the system to alter data or attempt to damage the website otherwise. External platforms integrated with the site (notably Zeffy, used to process donations and member registrations) may also set cookies to help detect fraud attempts and contribute to securing transactional features.

9.2. Cookies that analyze website traffic

Some cookies enable us to measure the number of users and perform statistical analysis of their use of our website. This enables us to examine site navigation and improve the structure and presentation of our content.

9.3. Updates and changes to the Cookie Policy

The Webmaster may modify this Policy in accordance with legislative or regulatory requirements, or to adapt this Policy to the instructions set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). For this reason, we recommend that users consult it regularly.

When significant changes are applied to this policy, the user will be informed by means of an update notification on the Galerie B-312 website.

10. Changes

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to comply with the law and to reflect any changes in the data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to stay informed of any updates.

11. Contact

If you have any questions, please contact our Privacy Officer:

confidentialite@galerieb312.ca

(514) 874-9423